State Finals Winners 2019

Congratulations to this year's K-12 InVenture Prize at Georgia Tech!

1st High School

First Place High School Division
Team: Quic-Cric
School: Walton High School
Students: Eric Simon, Rishab Veldur, Katherine McNeice
Teacher: Ann Baxley

2nd Place High School

Second Place High School Division
Team:
ID-ME
School: Northgate High School
Students: Amelia Davidson, Emily Adams, Brenna Schexnaydor
Teacher: Orla Thomas

3rd High School

Third Place High School Division
Team: Mouthwash Pods Through Spherification
School: Atlanta International School
Students: Katie Bender, Jessica Rutledge, Carolyn Lee
Teacher: Kevin Arne

First Place Middle School Division
Team: Salinity Saver
School: Madras Middle School
Student: Jack Whittemore
Teacher: Caren S. Peterson, Rhonda Lewis (not pictured)

2nd Middle School

Second Place Middle School Division
Team:
Baby Buds: Infrared Thermometer
School: Mossy Creek Middle School
Student: Layla Brown
Teachers: Carol Kohn, Jennifer Ham

Third Place Middle School Division
Team: Eyes on the Road (ASDS)
School: Louise Radloff Middle School
Students: Alexander Guerrero, Jeshal Patel
Teacher: Amanda Montgomery

Third Place Middle School Division
Team:
LitKey
School: Malcolm Bridge Middle School
Students: Chris Bond, Parker Hanawalt, T.J. Lu
Teacher: Carolyn Freeman

1st Elementary

First Place Elementary School Division
Team: Simply Sanitized
School: Kelly Mill Elementary
Students: Haleigh Bagwell, Addison Colton, Reese McCarthy
Teacher: Stephanie Sumner

Second Place Elementary School Division
Team: The Jogger’s Light
School: Charles Drew Charter School
Students: Anabelle Hebner, Regie Ingram
Teacher: Catherine Muller

Third Place Elementary School Division
Team: Safe Space
School: East Side Elementary
Students: Vihaan Anumula, Brooke Leslie, Rajat Ravi
Teacher: Sharon McKenney

Best Overall K-2 Division
Team: Jacket Detector
School: Kelly Mill Elementary
Students: Brock Gebhardt, Sam Molzer, Lucas Schreiber
Teacher: Laura Fedorchuk

Peoples Choice

People’s Choice Award
Team: Play Chase
Schools: Effingham College and Career Academy
Students: Kassidy Brown, Felix Galindez, Skylar Kennett
Teacher: Michelle C. Thompson

Youngest Participant (Kindergarten) Award
Team:Brainplex
School: Shoal Creek Elementary School
Student: Evelynne Baskett
Teacher: Amanda Baskett

Top Teachers Award
Teachers: Ann Baxley, Stephanie Sumner, Laura Fedorchuk, Rhonda Lewis

TAG Manufacturing Award
Team: ID-ME
School: Northgate High School
Students: Emily Adams, Amelia Davidson, Brenna Schexnaydor
Teacher: Orla Thomas

IronCAD Award High School
Team:
 Quic-Cric
School: Walton Elementary School
Students: Katherine McNeice, Eric Simon, Rishab Veldur
Teacher: Ann Baxley

IronCAD Award Elementary School
Team: Pack and Roll
School: Matt Elementary School
Student: Darby Graham
Teacher: Suzanne Clark